Home United Tribes News Story

United Tribes News

TJES Tidbits
28 January 2010

State Science Fair
By Kieran Linderman


TJES State Science Fair participants; two that had to leave early.

      TJES sent 19 students, grades 4 to 7, to the North Dakota State Science Fair on the Martin Luther King Holiday, January 18.

      Sixth grade Students Rebel, Kieran and Dusty, and fifth grade student Emily, were awarded for their hard work and great presentations by earning first place in their categories. Each may be eligible to advance to the National Science Fair in Albuquerque, New Mexico.

      Fourth grader Tayson received first in his category but is too young to go to nationals.

      In the fifth grade, Trevan received second place

      Sixth grade: Marlaysia, received second place.

      Seventh grade: Gio received second place.

      Third place awards were also presented to sixth graders Averia and Kianna.

SCHOOL BOARD ELECTION

      One seat is up for election in balloting scheduled for Tuesday, February 2 for the Theodore Jamerson Elementary School Board.

      Candidates who are students at United Tribes Technical College are eligible to run for this two year term on the seven member board.

TJES SCHOOL BOARD
VOTING INFORMATION AT-A-GLANCE
TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 2
Campus Cafeteria
10:45 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.
Voting for one, two-year term for a UTTC Student

ALL UTTC STUDENTS AND STAFF MAY VOTE

      TJES is an elementary school located at United Tribes Technical College. It provides educational services to the children of students attending the college, and is governed by an elected school board.

      The TJES School Board Election is scheduled for Tuesday, February 2, 2010 from 10:45 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. in the campus cafeteria.

      To be eligible to run, a candidate must meet the criteria listed below, and submit a HAND-DELIVERED LETTER to the TJES PRINCIPAL on or BEFORE 4 p.m. on MONDAY, FEBRUARY 1, 2010. Please state the reason(s) why you want to be on the board in the letter.

TJES SCHOOL BOARD

      Board consists of seven (7) members: Two in Category A; Four in Category B; and One in Category C. Each must be an enrolled member of a federally recognized tribe and meet the following qualifications:

  • Category A:  A UTTC student who is a parent of a child or children enrolled in K-8 at TJES; must be in good academic standing and with two or more semesters of college remaining to complete.
  • Category B:  At Large UTTC employee
  • Category C:  Member of the UTTC Board of Directors

2ND QUARTER ATTENDANCE

Wakinyan Afraid of Hawk
Hunter Chase Murphy
Tallon Long Feather
Jayzen Lee
Maximus Yellow
Tehya Little Owl
Kaeleigh Cain
Tayson Long Feather
Alex Nickaboine
Robert Sam
Michael Dominic Yellow
Trevan Long Feather
Averie Jeanotte
Hayden Strong Heart
Cassandra Yellow
Katherine Nickaboine
Gio Jeanotte
Wesley Jeanotte

HONOR ROLL

5th Grade:
Emily David
Trevan Long Feather
Chad Derby

6th Grade:
Alfredo Bernal
Marlaysia Cloud
Rebel Denny
Randal Eagleshield
Elijah Feather Earring
Dusty Keplin
Kieran Lindeman
Johnathan Noisy Hawk
Shyla McKenzie
Chance Pettigrew
Shirley Redday
Hayden Strong Heart

7th Grade:
Zachary Burdick
Briar Rose Little Bird

8th Grade:
Kari Burcham
Theodore Teeman
Melissa Williams