Home United Tribes News Story

United Tribes News

2013-14 THUNDERBIRDS

March 5, 2014

Recapping the Men’s and Women’s Basketball Season
By Hunter Berg, UTTC Athletic Director

Lady Thunderbirds: from left, Kayanna Thunder Hawk, Antonia Valdez, Valerie Armstrong, Cherikie Tillman, Andreana Sharpback, Caresse Davis, Selina Big Crow and Lindsey Isburg.

Lady Thunderbirds
        The Thunderbird Women’s Basketball Team finished runner-up in Region XIII, losing 71-77 to Dakota College at Bottineau in the Region Championship game March 1 hosted at the United Tribes Thunderdome.
        On the season, Selena Big Crow lead the Thunderbirds in scoring, averaging 14 points per game. The 5’7” freshman from Mission, SD also lead the team in rebounding with over 7 per game.
        Two players were named to the All-Region Team.  Big Crow was joined by fellow freshman Antonia Valdez from Ethete, WY.
        The Lady Thunderbirds finished with a record of 8-22, going 1-9 in Mon-Dak Conference Play.

LADY THUNDERBIRDS Record: 8-22
4 Kayanna Thunder Hawk, 5'4" (FR) Guard, Standing Rock, Cannonball, ND, Solen HS
11 Antonia Valdez, 5'4" (FR) Guard, N Arapaho, Ethete, WY, Wy Indian School
14 Selina Big Crow, 5'7" (FR) Forward, Rosebud, Mission, SD, Todd County HS
25 Lindsey Isburg, 5’5” (FR) Guard, Sisseton-Wahpeton, Chamberlain, SD, Chamberlain HS
31 Caresse Davis, 5'8" (SO) Forward, Navajo, Window Rock, AZ, Window Rock HS
40 Valerie Armstrong, 5'7" (FR) Forward, Caddo Nation, Ignacio, CO, Ignacio HS
41 Cherikie Tillman, 5'7" (FR) Forward, E Shoshone, Fort Washakie, WY, Lander Valley HS
44 Andreana Sharpback, 5'8" (FR) Forward, Winnebago, Winnebago, NE, South Sioux City HS

Head Coach: Erik Abbey
Team Assistants: Shanaye Packineau, Marissa Laundreaux
Athletic Director: Hunter Berg
College President: Phil Baird
Athletic Trainer: Leah Washington, Sanford Sports Medicine

Thunderbird Men
        The men’s basketball team finished the year at 9-21, going 1-9 in Mon-Dak Conference play.
        The Thunderbirds were eliminated in the first round of the Region XIII Tournament, losing 56-84 to the Lumberjacks of Dakota College at Bottineau, played at Bottineau.
        Sophomore guard Andre Clark from Harlem, NY was named to the 2nd Team All-conference and to the All-Region XIII Teams. Clark averaged 18 points, 6 rebounds and 4.5 assists per game on the year. 
        Sophomore Bruce Ward, a 6’8” center from Oneida, WI, had an outstanding season, scoring 14 points and grabbing 9 rebounds per game.
        Thank you to all who supported both teams throughout the year!

THUNDERBIRD MEN Record: 9-21
4 Andre Clark, 6’1" (SO) Guard, Business, Harlem, NY, Fredrick Douglas Academy
10 Jerel Wilhite, 6’2" (FR) Guard, Health/Phy Ed, Indianapolis, IN, Indiana Math/Science Academy HS
21 Chaske Valdez, 5’11" (SO) Guard , Computer Tech, N. Arapahoe/Lakota, Ethete, WY, WY Indian HS
24 Bruce Ward, 6’8" (SO) Center, Criminal Justice, Oneida Tribe, Oneida, WI, West De Pere HS
33 John Soundingsides, 5’9” (FR) Guard, Education, N. Arapahoe, Ethete, WY, WY Indian HS
34 Joseph Lovejoy, 5’11” (FR) Guard, Auto Tech, Spirit Lake, Ft. Totten, ND, Four Winds HS

4 Andre Clark

10 Jerel Wilhite

21 Chaske Valdez

24 Bruce Ward

33 John Soundingsides

34 Josephy Lovejoy

Head Coach: Kevin Rice
Assistant Coach: Delmar Clown Jr.
Team Assistants: James Bagwell, Devero Yellow Earring, Jeff Oster, Wacey Weeks
Athletic Director: Hunter Berg
College President: Phil Baird
Athletic Trainer: Leah Washington, Sanford Sports Medicine


Check the Stats
Lady Thunderbirdshttp://stats.njcaa.org/sports/wbkb/2013-14/div2/teams/unitedtribestechnicalcollege?view=lineup

Thunderbird Men:   http://stats.njcaa.org/sports/mbkb/2013-14/div2/teams/unitedtribestechnicalcollege?view=lineup&r=0&pos=sh

<><><><><> 

Contact Us

United Tribes News
3315 University Drive
Bismarck, ND 58504

(701) 255-3285 ext. 1386
opi@uttc.edu