Home >> United Tribes News >> Story

United Tribes News


UTTC Graduation set for May 9
April 28 2014

 

BISMARCK (UTN) – The 2014 commencement ceremony for United Tribes Technical College is scheduled for 1 p.m. on Friday, May 9 at the college in Bismarck.

           One-hundred-thirteen students representing 25 different tribal nations will be honored. Graduates from the college’s two dozen academic, vocational and workforce training programs will receive Bachelor of Science degrees, Associate of Applied Science degrees, or Certificates of Completion.

           Scheduled as guest speaker is Dr. Cheryl Crazy Bull (Sicangu Lakota), President and CEO of the American Indian College Fund.

           Dr. Crazy Bull has over 30 years experience in Native American education. Prior to joining the College Fund, she was president of Northwest Indian College, on the Lummi Nation in Washington. Her Lakota name Wacinyanpi Win means “they depend on her.”

           The ceremony concludes the 2013-14 academic year.  Weather permitting it will be outdoors in Lone Star Arena, the powwow dance arbor in the center of campus. A traditional meal will follow at the college cafeteria.

           In addition to family members and friends, the event will be attended by tribal leaders from the college’s governing board, representing the tribes of North Dakota: Three Affiliated Tribes of the Mandan/Hidatsa/Arikara Nation, Sisseton-Wahpeton Oyate, Spirit Lake Tribe, Standing Rock Tribe, and Turtle Mountain Band of Chippewa.

STUDENT AWARDS
Student and athletic awards will be presented during a banquet scheduled for Thursday, May 8 at 5 p.m. at the Bismarck Elks Club, Washington Street and Expressway Avenue.
<><><><><> 

AT-A-GLANCE
2014 UTTC Commencement Ceremony
United Tribes Technical College, 3315 University Drive
Friday, May 9 @ 1 p.m., Public Invited; Meal to follow
Graduate Photos: 9 to 11:30 a.m.
Student Awards Banquet: Thursday, May 8 @ 5 p.m.
Bismarck Elks Club, Washington Street and Expressway Avenue
<><><><><> 
United Tribes Technical College 2013-14 Graduates
As of April 25, 2014 subject to change;  **Double Majors, ***Summer 2013 graduates, ^Honors

ART MARKETING – FINE/GRAPHIC ARTS – AAS
^Shane Brunelle (Turtle Mountain) Bismarck
Gene Declay (White Mountain Apache) Bismarck
Cleveland Good Shield (Rosebud) Bismarck

AUTOMOTIVE TECHNOLOGY – AAS
                                                                                                                                            
BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION – AAS
Andre’ J. Clark, Vero Beach, FL
Lisa M. DeLeon (Oglala) Manderson, SD
Tammy R. McCorvey (Three Affiliated) Bismarck
Caressa Weeks (Fort Peck) Bismarck
Lydale N. Yazzie (Dine Nation) Shiprock, NM

BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION – BS
^Brianna Rose Baird-Pollert (Three Affiliated) Bismarck
***^Aja R. Baker (Three Affiliated) Bismarck
***^Laramie D. Plainfeather (Crow Agency) Bismarck
Devero Yellow Earring (Cheyenne River) Bismarck

BUSINESS INFORMATION SPECIALIST

BUSINESS OFFICE TECHNOLOGY-Administrative Asst.– AAS
Brenda J. Kills Small (Standing Rock) Mobridge, SD
Jessica J. LaVallie (Turtle Mountain) Bismarck

BUSINESS OFFICE TECHNOLOGY – CERT
^Melody Bruguier (Cheyenne River) Bismarck
Loni J. Many Bears (Three Affiliated) Bismarck
**Ashley C. Clements (Oglala) Bismarck
^Krista Kay Sheridan (Three Affiliated) Mandan
^Alfreda M. Wall (Ute Mountain) Towaoc, CO

BUSINESS OFFICE TECHNOLOGY – MEDICAL- AAS
Karla M. Charbonneau (Turtle Mountain) Mandan
**Ashley C. Clements (Oglala) Bismarck
**Alfreda Wall (Ute Mountain) Towaoc, CO

CRIMINAL JUSTICE – AAS
Stevi Lynn Beheler (Standing Rock) Bismarck
Melissa A. Cook (Cheyenne River) Eagle Butte, SD
Gabriella Victoria Eagle (Standing Rock) Bullhead, SD
Erica S. Jones (Crow Creek) Ft. Thompson, SD

CRIMINAL JUSTICE – BS
Antonia Eagleshield (Standing Rock) McLaughlin, SD
Christopher W. Hilfer, Mandan, ND
Brett J. Smith (Standing Rock) Mandan, ND
Andrea Louise Eagle Pipe (Rosebud) Bismarck

EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION – AAS
Tomi D. Giles Shelton, WA

ELEMENTARY EDUCATION – AAS
Waylon Cleve Black Crow (Oglala Tribe) Batesland, SD
Marlene Elizabeth Cook (Cheyenne River) Eagle Butte, SD
Alicia D. Cuny (Oglala Tribe) Bismarck
Justyn Jade Lawrence (Cheyenne River) Bismarck
Lacey Zephier McThais (Ponca Tribe) Wagner, SD
Shanaye B. Packineau (Three Affiliated) Bismarck
Josh L. Standing Elk (Three Affiliated) Bismarck
Jade EJ. Thomas (Turtle Mountain) Lincoln, ND
Theresa M. Tracke (Northern Cheyenne/Oglala) Bismarck

ELEMENTARY EDUCATION – BS
Wylee J. Bearstail (Three Affiliated) Bismarck
^Rolenthea T. Begay (Navajo Nation) Chinle, AZ
^Memoree Michon Dupris-Skinner (Cheyenne River) Bismarck
Tyson W. Maxon (Cheyenne River) Bismarck

HEALTH INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY – CERT

HEAVY EQUIPMENT - CERT
William G. Brave Bull (Standing Rock) Bismarck
Lujuanna R. Bullcoming (Northern Cheyenne) Lame Deer, MT
Jordan Wade Davis (Turtle Mountain) Bismarck
Stormy D. Kosel (Cheyenne River) White Horse, SD
Mary Ann Maulson (Lac Du Flambeau of Wisconsin) Bismarck
Michelle E. Ridley (Standing Rock) Fort Yates, ND
Ray C. Waters (Oglala) Allen, SD
LeWarren C. Whiteman (Northern Cheyenne) Lame Deer, MT
Corey J. Zephier (Yankton) Wagner, SD

LIBERAL ARTS – CERT
Shelly A. Schlafmann Bismarck, ND

PRACTICAL NURSING – AAS
Sierra D. Lebeau (Cheyenne River) Bismarck
Madison L. Moericke, Bismarck
Jean M. Grant-Rexine (Turtle Mountain) Bismarck
Kimberly M. Hawk Eagle (Cheyenne River) Bismarck
Trista J. Hoesel, Glendive, MT
Birtney Mae Horst, Bismarck
Rhea P. Kelly (Standing Rock) Bismarck
Hillary K. Kirui, Bismarck
Ashley E. Lommen, New Rockford, ND
Vanessa L. Page (Three Affiliated) Mandan, ND
Marcia M. Parks, Sidney, MT
Carly E. Sumption (Cheyenne River) Bismarck
Kelsey L. Weiand, Hebron, ND
Shealynn N. Wells (Blackfeet) Kinnear, WY
Krista J. Williams, Bismarck
Georgia L. Wilson (Lower Brule) Pukwana, SD

NUTRITION & FOOD SERVICE/WELLNESS – AAS
Stephanie J. Bridwell (Cheyenne River) Eagle Butte, SD
^Amber R. Cleveland-Redman (Ho-chunk Nation) Bismarck
Chenille M. Condon-Gates (Standing Rock) Fort Yates, ND
Dolly Ann Drapeau (Crow Creek) Bismarck
^Heather Sharay Demaray (Three Affiliated) Bismarck
Mariah Autumn Rohde, Bismarck
Carmela A. Vital-Maulson (Lac du Flambeau) Bismarck
Melinda M. Whiteman-Tikanye (Spirit Lake) St. Micheal, ND

NUTRITION & FOOD SERVICE/WELLNESS - CERTIFICATE
Alexandria J. Harrison (Standing Rock) Bismarck

TRIBAL ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE – AAS

ENVIRONMENTAL FIELD TECHNICIAN

ENVIRONMENTAL LAB TECHNICIAN – AAS
Sheralyn V.S. Plante (Three Affiliated) Parshall, ND

PRE-ENGINEERING – AAS
Genevieve S. Bullhead (Navajo Nation) Bismarck
Coghen James Towry (Cheyenne River)
Eybon A. Watkins, Bismarck

TRIBAL MANAGEMENT – CERT
Tenille Jane Burning Breast (Rosebud) Bismarck
Cassandra Lee Valandra (Rosebud) Mission, SD
**^Doreen Welsh-Pretends Eagle (Colorado River) Mandan, ND

TRIBAL MANAGEMENT- AAS
Tennille J. Burning Breast (Rosebud) Bismarck
***^Doreen Welsh-Pretends Eagle (Colorado River) Mandan, ND

SMALL BUSINESS MANAGEMENT – CERT
^Gbenga Henry Adewumi (Nigeria) Mandan, ND
Dustin T. Milk (Rosebud) Aberdeen, SD

SMALL BUSINESS MANAGEMENT – AAS
^Marion P. Declay (White Mountain Apache) Bismarck
Susan M. Emery, Bismarck
^Elizabeth L. Hattaway (Rosebud) Kingsland, GA
^Jason H. Mills, Rapid City, SD
Jonathan J. Berryhill (Three Affiliated/Acoma Pueblo) Bismarck
Dustin T. Milk (Rosebud) Aberdeen, SD

MEDICAL TRANSCRIPTION – CERT
Rhonda Marise Fors, Sutton, ND
Diane N. Fransen, Mobridge, SD

WELDING – CERT
Jamie R. Barnes (Oglala) Rhame, ND
Wayne Jarvis Bearstail (Three Affiliated) Bismarck
Tanner J. Cadotte, Sisseton, SD
Dylan Samuel Carry Moccasin (Standing Rock) Fort Yates, ND
Leslie J. Counts (Turtle Mountain) Bismarck
Alicia Len Eddy (Yankton) Wagner, SD
Christopher M. Franco (Standing Rock) Mandan, ND
Matthew P. Franco (Standing Rock) Bismarck
Isaiah W. Hunte (Standing Rock) Cannonball, ND
Jay A. Koch (Standing Rock) Bismarck
Collins P. Little Whiteman (Northern Cheyenne) Arapaho, WY
Tyson Christopher Red Bear (Cheyenne River) Bismarck
Thomas T. Red Bird (Cheyenne River) Bismarck
Roger Lee Standish (Three Affiliated) Mandaree, ND
Vance J. Taken Alive (Standing Rock) Bullhead, SD
David Keith Taylor (Sisseton-Wahpeton Oyate) Sisseton, SD
Cherikie Summer Tillman (Eastern Shoshone) Fort Washakie, WY
Leonard R. Turnsplenty (Crow Agency) Pryor, MT
Naaman Storm Williams (Alabama-Coushatta Tribe of Texas) Livingston, TX
<><><><><> 


Dr. Cheryl Crazy Bull of the American Indian College Fund


Weather permitting, United Tribes conducts graduation outdoors in Lone Star Arena, the college’s  powwow dance arbor.
United Tribes News photos
<><><><><> 


Contact Us

United Tribes News
3315 University Drive
Bismarck, ND 58504

(701) 255-3285 ext. 1386
opi@uttc.edu