Home United Tribes News Story

United Tribes News

THUNDERBIRD SPRING RUN

April 29, 2014


Ryan Betz of Indianapolis, IN., won the half-marathon at the Thunderbird Spring Run April 26 at United Tribes Technical College.

Betz completed the course in 1 hour, 41 minutes, and 55 seconds. It was the 50th event in the 18-year-old runner’s four-year commitment to run a half-marathon in every state to raise funds to help underprivileged students attend college.

  Ryan Betz

 

Kyle Downs of Bismarck won the 10K in 34:22 and Eric Big Eagle of Bismarck won the 5K in 27:14.

Thunderbird Spring Run
All runners from Bismarck unless otherwise noted

HALF MARATHON
Ryan Betz, Indianapolis, IN, 1:41:55. Kenneth Star, Fort Yates, 1:42:30. Reese Boehm, New Salem, 1:49:31. Jeremy Alm, 1:57:30. Sonia Brown Otter, 2:03:53. Holly Betz, Indianapolis, Ind., 2:14:15. Sandi Piatz, Oxbow, 2:32:09. Melissa Campbell, Horace, 2:32:09. Georgia Briscoe, Lafayette, Colo., 2:36:43.

10K
Kyle Downs, 34:22. Greg Mueller, 40:25. Derek Schulte, 43:00. Camie Anderson , 43:31. Dain Curley, Howes, S.D., 46:10. Carol Aron, 51:20. Mark Butland, 51:27. Wally Littlemoon, Howes, S.D., 51:36. Kathy McMaster, 54:34. Joel McMaster, 54:54. Vicky Bender, Wilton, 55:00. Lena Sedevie, 55:30. Erica Pullen, 57:22. Lisa Neary, 57:58. Sharon Jans, 58:43. Toni Parisien, Belcourt, 59:58. Gypsy Fouts, Dickinson, 1:00:23. Scott Holen, McClucky, 1:01:00. Jessica Burger, 1:03:53. Jessie Buffalo, Howes, S.D., 1:06:38. Raine Betone, 1:10:30. Denise Marcellais, Belcourt, 1:11:04. Jody Olheiser, Lincoln, 1:11:11. Robert Fox, 1:22:18. Dennis Briscoe, Lafayette, Colo., 1:27:42

Kyle Downs leads the 10k start

5K
Eric Big Eagle, 27:14. Tristan White Twin, 29:27. Boyd White Twin, 30:08. CJ Doggskin, 30:33. Joseph Olheiser, Lincoln, 31:48. Jacob Olheiser, Lincoln, 34:00. Jessilynn Longfeather, Mandaree, 36:55. Daniel Smith, 37:13. Cylee Johnson, New Town, 38:18. Zaisiah Burguier, 38:27. Justin Spotted Bear, 38:33. Kristin Byram, 39:02. Larry Yankton, 39:03. Paige Kills Plenty, 39:31. Amanda Iron Cloud, 39:32. Brianna Pollert, 40:07. Daniel Szklarszki, 41:12. Erica Jones, 41:27. Jamie R Hale, 41:43. Casey Johnson, 41:43. Michael Teeman, 43:22. Francis Ashes, 44:37. Talbott Pollert, 44:46. Kelli Hegstad, 45:24. Falynn Ferris, Rolla, 45:32. Stephanie Hegstad, 45:37. Layne Sedevie, 45:40. Nicole Archambault, Cannonball, 45:41. Mary Austin, 46:36. Dave Archambault, Cannonball, 48:32. Danielle Running Eagle, 51:16. Jay Cook, 51:45. Alila Ten Fingers, 51:56. Keith Hapip, 1:01:46.

Start of the 5k

5k winner Eric Big Eagle, TJES, finishes with Kenneth Star, Ft. Yates, who placed second in the half-marathon



Contact Us

United Tribes News
3315 University Drive
Bismarck, ND 58504

(701) 255-3285 ext. 1386
opi@uttc.edu