Home United Tribes News Story

United Tribes News

Graduates honored at United Tribes
7 May 2007

BISMARCK (UTN) - United Tribes Technical College honored its Spring 2007 graduates during a commencement ceremony on Friday, May 4 at Lone Star Arena on the college campus in Bismarck.

      Seventy eight students earned Associate of Applied Science Degrees in 14 different vocational and academic programs. Seven students earned certificates of completion and four earned Bachelor of Arts Degrees in Elementary Education through a partnership program with Sinte Gleska University, Mission, SD.

      The graduates came from 19 different tribal nations around the country.

      Including those who had completed their course of study at the end of the fall 2006 term, United Tribes graduated 113 students during the 2006-07 academic year, the college's 38th year serving American Indian students and their families.

      Students honored during the ceremony were: Matthew Red Bear (Cheyenne River) - Don Cadotte Scholarship; Linette Crows Heart (Three Affiliated) - Kenneth Brown (Hollow) Memorial Scholarship; Janelle St. Claire (Turtle Mountain) and Jeremy Pettigrew (Oglala) - Sherman Brunelle/Gandhi Peace Network Scholarship; Lornie Pinnecoose (Northern Ute) and Joyce Whirlwind Horse (Oglala) - John Thunderhawk Memorial Scholarship; Autumn Elm (Oneida Indian Nation) - Smokey Robinson Foundation Scholarship; Angelia Hawk (Crow Creek) - Ray Dwelle Scholarship; Mandie McLeod (Turtle Mountain) - Celebrate 2000/Bismarck Tribune Scholarship.

      UTTC President David M. Gipp was presented the NIGA Chairman's Leadership Award from Ernest Stevens Jr., president, National Indian Gaming Association.

      Honoring songs were provided by the drum group Tatanka Nagi. Following the ceremony a free meal was provided to families and friends at the UTTC cafeteria.

      United Tribes summer school is scheduled to begin May 14.

United Tribes Technical College
Spring 2007 Graduates

(Honor students capitalized; 3.50 GPA or higher)

ART & ART MARKETING: Mike F. Gopher (Blackfeet Nation) Bismarck, ND; Carol J. Johnson (Navajo) Bismarck, ND; JEREMY J. PETTIGREW (Oglala Sioux Tribe) Bismarck, ND.

AUTOMOTIVE TECHNOLOGY: Richard L. Giago (Oglala Sioux Tribe) Pine Ridge, SD; Matthew D. Kautzman, Mandan, ND; Jordan C. Knife (Cheyenne River Sioux Tribe) Dupree, SD; Tim P. Slater (Three Affiliated Tribes) New Town, ND.

BUSINESS OFFICE TECHNOLOGY: Kelly G. Baker (Three Affiliated Tribes) Bismarck, ND; Cassandra R. Eagle (Standing Rock Sioux Tribe) Bullhead, SD; IRINI J. IRON HAWK (Cheyenne River Sioux Tribe) Eagle Butte, SD; Mellina Perry (Eastern Shoshone Tribe) Fort Washakie, WY; Rosemary M. Red Bird-Bear Eagle (Cheyenne River Sioux Tribe) Bismarck, ND; LAWRENCE M. VIGIL (Oglala Sioux Tribe) Pine Ridge, SD; Yolanda J. Young Bird (Cheyenne River Sioux Tribe) Eagle Butte, SD; LYNIA M. BIG CROW (Rosebud Sioux Tribe) Bismarck, ND; Roberta A Stiffarm-Little Owl (Crow Agency) Crow Agency, MT; Paula F. Spotted Horse (Crow Agency) Hardin, MT; Danetta R. Takes Enemy-Stewart (Crow Agency) Crow Agency, MT.

COMPUTER INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY: Keith A. Hawk (Crow Creek Sioux Tribe) Fort Thompson, SD; Justin R. Vivier (Turtle Mountain Band of Chippewa) Bismarck, ND.

CRIMINAL JUSTICE: BILLIE R. ECKISS JR. (Three Affiliated Tribes) Bismarck, ND; ELIZABETH K. HOPKINS (Three Affiliated Tribes) Bismarck, ND; LEO F. ROUSEAU JR. (Cheyenne River Sioux Tribe) Eagle Butte, SD.

CONSTRUCTION TECHNOLOGY: Linette R. Crows Heart (Three Affiliated Tribes) Bismarck, ND; Thomas F. Crows Heart, Jr. (Three Affiliated Tribes) Bismarck, ND; Rocky L. Stewart (Crow Agency) Crow Agency, MT; Jason A. Waln (Oglala Sioux Tribe) Mandan, ND.

EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION: Jennifer B. Desersa (Oglala Sioux Tribe) Mandan, ND; Louise P. Looks Twice (Oglala Sioux Tribe) Manderson, SD; Andrea J. Oldman (Northern Arapahoe) Ethete, WY; Susan A. Twinn (Standing Rock Sioux Tribe) Bismarck, ND; Joyce D. Whirlwind Horse (Oglala Sioux Tribe) Bismarck, ND.

ELEMENTARY EDUCATION: CHERYL J. HOLDING EAGLE, Wahpeton, ND; JUANITA L. MAXON (Three Affiliated Tribes) Bismarck, ND; Kelly J. Pourier-Hosie (Three Affiliated Tribes) Bismarck, ND; Emmaline M. Tallman Fillspipe (Oglala Sioux Tribe) Bismarck, ND; DEANNA L. URBANEC (Winnebago Tribe of Nebraska) Bismarck, ND; JODENE L. USES MANY (Cheyenne River Sioux Tribe) Bismarck, ND.

ELEMENTARY EDUCATION, B.A.: Beverly J. Clairmont (Lower Brule Sioux Tribe) Bismarck , ND; Melissa L. Lafontaine (Turtle Mountain Band of Chippewa) Bismarck, ND; Karen D. Little Wind (Spirit Lake Sioux Tribe) Fort Totten, ND; Janice K. St. Claire (Three Affiliated Tribes) Bismarck, ND.

HEALTH INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY: NANCY A. GALLIGO (Oglala Sioux Tribe) Bismarck, ND; ANGELIA R. HAWK (Crow Creek Sioux Tribe) Fort Thompson, SD; Jolynn R. Lovato (Crow Agency) Lodge Grass, MT.

INJURY PREVENTION/COMMUNITY HEALTH: Juanita L. Linson (Oglala Sioux Tribe) Bismarck, ND; Lornie D. Pinnecoose (Northern Ute) West Valley City, UT; DANA K. REYNOLDS (Cheyenne & Arapahoe Tribes of Oklahoma) Bismarck, ND.

MEDICAL TRANSCRIPTION: Karen M. Barwick, Hazen, ND; Martha A. Baumann, Beulah, ND; Hayley D. Brandner, Glenfield, ND; Kelly Frantz, Harvey, ND; Julie A. Reis, Fairfield, ND; Colleen M. Rekdal, Steele, ND.

NUTRITION & FOOD SERVICE: Dody M. Blackmoon (Cheyenne River Sioux Tribe) Bismarck, ND; Joseph C. Strong Heart, Jr. (Standing Rock Sioux Tribe) Wakpala, SD.

PRACTICAL NURSING: Kim A. Anderson, Mandan, ND; Deniece L. Bauslaugh, Bismarck, ND; Josie L. Bingen (Three Affiliated Tribes) Bismarck, ND; Marie A. Bruning, Mandan, ND; WINONA C. COZZENS (Standing Rock Sioux Tribe) Glen Ullin, ND; Kristina L. Dionne (Turtle Mountain Band of Chippewa) Mandan, ND; Kate A. EagleStaff (Turtle Mountain Band of Chippewa) Bismarck, ND; John M. Fleischer, Bismarck, ND; Renae G. Haase, Bismarck, ND; Cheryl L. Helm, McClusky, ND; Stephanie M. Northbird (Leech Lake Band of Ojibwe) Bismarck, ND; ANGELA M. OAKLAND, Bismarck, ND; Rhonda G. Yankton (Oglala Sioux Tribe) Wanblee, SD.

SMALL BUSINESS MANAGEMENT: Tina R. Azure (Fort Peck Assiniboine Sioux Tribe) Wolf Point, MT; STEPHANIE J. BEAR (Skull Valley Band of Goshute) Bismarck, ND; Florine J. Burning Breast (Rosebud Sioux Tribe) Parmelee, SD; AUTUMN B. ELM (Oneida Indian Nation) Green Bay, WI; Cole J. Glade (Oglala Sioux Tribe) Pine Ridge, SD; ANNA M. GOPHER (Blackfeet Nation) Polson, MT; Naomi N. Kasto (Cheyenne River Sioux Tribe) Eagle Butte, SD; MANDIE R. McLEOD (Turtle Mountain Band of Chippewa) Bismarck, ND; Adam J. Poitra (Turtle Mountain Band of Chippewa) Dunseith, ND; MATTHEW L. RED BEAR (Cheyenne River Sioux Tribe) Eagle Butte, SD; Alice L. Two Bulls-Rooks (Oglala Sioux Tribe) Pine Ridge, SD; TAMMY M. SEDA (Standing Rock Sioux Tribe) Mandan, ND; JANELLE R. ST. CLAIRE (Turtle Mountain Band of Chippewa) Bismarck, ND; SYLVESTER H. THOMAS (Oglala Sioux Tribe) Bismarck, ND; Stephanie M. Trottier (Turtle Mountain Band of Chippewa) Bismarck, ND.

SUBSTANCE ABUSE COUNSELING: Merry S. Brown, Bishop, CA.

TRIBAL ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE: Alexa D. Azure (Standing Rock Sioux Tribe) Bismarck, ND; Ronald L. Campbell (Oglala Sioux Tribe) Manderson, SD.

 

Contact Us

United Tribes News
3315 University Drive
Bismarck, ND 58504

(701) 255-3285 ext. 1386
opi@uttc.edu