Home » HomeUnited Tribes News » Story

United Tribes News

United Tribes graduates honored
CEREMONY CARRIED ONLINE
10 May 2010

BISMARCK (UTN) - When Congressman Earl Pomeroy urged graduates of United Tribes Technical College to be persistent in order to be successful, his advice was heard and seen not only by the grads in the audience, but by people in 25 states across the U.S. and in the countries of Germany and Canada. That’s because the event was carried live on the internet.


Congressman Earl Pomeroy

      Pomeroy was the keynote speaker for the college’s commencement ceremony May 7 in Bismarck. The North Dakota Congressman is a long-time friend and consistent supporter of the college and Native American programs.

      Over one-thousand people were in and around the campus gymnasium for the culminating event of the tribal college’s 2009-10 academic year.

      But the people in those other states and countries, who were unable to make it to the program in person, used technology to be there.

      Seattle based MY TRIBE TV streamed the 90 minute ceremony live and in real time at their website on the Internet http://mytribetv.com/.

      MY TRIBE TV is a Native-owned company that specializes in webcasting tribal meetings, celebrations, and athletic events.

      According to the webcast producer, Paul Conradt, the United Tribes graduation generated 544 total views from an additional 159 unique viewers. The average time a viewer watched the program was 15 minutes.


A video of the 2010 United Tribes Commencement Ceremony is available for on demand viewing at http://mytribetv.com/.

      Those readings were deemed quite respectable in the world of webcasting tribal programs. A recording of the United Tribes event will be archived and stored for ‘on demand’ play at the MY TRIBE TV website, where some programs are viewed as many as 30 or 40 times per day.

      Support for carrying it on the internet was provided by the U. S. Department of the Interior's Office of Indian Energy and Economic Development.The department was seeking wider recognition for a new educational training initiative: The Native American Energy Auditor Training Program. It is the first program of its kind in the nation to offer energy efficiency training specifically for tribal participants.

      The training was presented by United Tribes in conjunction with the Office of Indian Energy and Economic Development and the United Association of Journeymen and Apprentices of the Plumbing and Pipe Fitting Industry of the United States and Canada.


United Tribes President Dr. David M. Gipp moves the tassel for Jenna L. Skunkcap (Blackfeet), Browning, MT, a graduate of the college’s Elementary Education Program. Looking on at left is Dr. Harriett Skye, Vice President of Intertribal Programs. The ritual was seen on a May 7 webcast of United Tribes graduation. United Tribes News photo

      The program’s first 20 graduates were among the 113 students honored during the United Tribes commencement ceremony.

      The energy auditor students came from 14 different tribes and eight states. They began training in the first week of the year for specialized jobs in the new “green economy.” They earned certificates of completion by acquiring the skills and ability to perform detailed inspections for improving the energy efficiency of homes and buildings.

      Most of the other graduates earned Associate of Applied Science degrees in 16 technical and vocational programs offered at United Tribes. One group of 18 students earned certificates in the field of Medical Transcription, which they learned via distance education.

      In addition to Congressman Pomeroy, other speakers presenting remarks during the program were tribal leaders on the United Tribes governing board representing the tribes of North Dakota: Three Affiliated Tribes, Spirit Lake Tribe, Standing Rock Tribe, Sisseton-Wahpeton Oyate, and Turtle Mountain Band of Chippewa.

      The drum group Tatanka Nagi provided entrance and honoring songs for the graduates and were heard as part of the program that was webcast on the internet.

United Tribes Technical College

2009-2010 GRADUATES
All receive Associate of Applied Science Degrees unless noted
*Summer 2010 grads
**Double Major
***Honor Students

ART MARKETING
Lisa Leonor Casarez.................................. Mandaree, ND (Three Affiliated Tribes)
Alicia M. Gates.................................... Bismarck, ND (Standing Rock Sioux Tribe)
Stacey L. Grant..................................... Bismarck, ND (Omaha Tribe of Nebraska)
Heather Romaine Kleinsasser.................. Pierre, SD (Cheyenne River Sioux Tribe)
*Emanuel Joseph Red Bear III......... Eagle Butte, SD (Cheyenne River Sioux Tribe)

AUTOMOTIVE TECHNOLOGY
Kevin C. Brown............................... Eagle Butte, SD (Cheyenne River Sioux Tribe)
Lorraine E. Good Nature.................... Bismarck, ND (Cheyenne River Sioux Tribe)

BUSINESS OFFICE TECHNOLOGY
Opal Alden-Bearground.............................................. Wyola, MT (Crow Agency)
***Christina D. Bell.............................. Fort Washakie, WY (Northern Arapahoe)
Jacqueline C. Clairmont-Kills Plenty.............. Bismarck, ND (Rosebud Sioux Tribe)
Twyla Kimila Crow Ghost................... McLaughlin, SD (Standing Rock Sioux Tribe)
***Faith Maria Durgin....................... Ft. Washakie, WY (Wind River Reservation)
Melissa Marie Dwarf........................... Fort Yates, ND (Standing Rock Sioux Tribe)
DelRay Lynn Medicine Horse..................................... Hardin, MT (Crow Agency)
Karen Rose Merrick............................... Bismarck, ND (Omaha Tribe of Nebraska)
Tiffany Cecelia Ramsey........................ Bismarck, ND (Standing Rock Sioux Tribe)

COMPUTER INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY
Moria F. Kasto..................................... Mandan, ND (Cheyenne River Sioux Tribe)
***Amy L. Lee............................... Eagle Butte, SD (Cheyenne River Sioux Tribe)
Clayton P. Martell.................................................... Poplar, MT (Fort Peck Tribe)
*Jodi L. Thunder Hawk..................... Cannon Ball, ND (Standing Rock Sioux Tribe)

CRIMINAL JUSTICE
Yolanda R. Basurto....................................... Rapid City, SD (Oglala Sioux Tribe)
Lori M. Bearcub.............................................. Cannon Ball, ND (Fort Peck Tribe)
*Lorna Irene Black Bull................................. Bismarck, ND (Rosebud Sioux Tribe)
Taylor A. Brushbreaker................................. Rosebud, SD (Rosebud Sioux Tribe)
True Vincent Clown III......................... Bismarck, ND (Cheyenne River Sioux Tribe)
Gertrude E. Foolish Bear............................ Bismarck, ND (Three Affiliated Tribes)
*Lena F. Foote..................................... Grand Island, NE (Three Affiliated Tribes)
Christy A. Garreau............................. Bismarck, ND (Cheyenne River Sioux Tribe)
***Linzi M. Morin............................................... Bismarck, ND (Turtle Mountain)
***Carolyn R. Morrison.................................... Crow Agency, MT (Crow Agency)
Shannon Lea O’Connor................................... Wagner, SD (Yankton Sioux Tribe)
Richard J. O’Rourke..................................... Rosebud, SD (Rosebud Sioux Tribe)
Monica L. Patneaud............................................. Belcourt, ND (Turtle Mountain)
***Savannah J. Peterson.................... Mandan, ND (Cheyenne River Sioux Tribe)
***Donna Marie Ruiz........................... Grand Island, NE (Three Affiliated Tribes)
***Sierra M. Two Bulls...................................... Oglala, SD (Oglala Sioux Tribe)

CONSTRUCTION TECHNOLOGY
Shawn W. Traversie........................... Bismarck, ND (Cheyenne River Sioux Tribe)

EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION
Sheena D. Cain.................................................. Bismarck, ND (Blackfeet Nation)
Michaela J. Smith...................................... Bismarck, ND (Spirit Lake Sioux Tribe)
Jim L. Waln.............................................................. Bismarck, ND (Pine Ridge)

ELEMENTARY EDUCATION
***Brenda Barton....................................................... Pinon, AZ (Navajo Nation)
Coleen M. Cain.............................................. Poplar, MT (Three Affiliated Tribes)
Marlarae D. Cook............................... Bismarck, ND (Cheyenne River Sioux Tribe)
***Jenna Lynn Skunkcap.................................... Browning, MT (Blackfeet Nation)
***Bunni Rae Shoyo......................... Ft. Washakie, WY (Eastern Shoshone Tribe)

HEALTH INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY
***Marlo L. Friday......................................... Bismarck, ND (Northern Arapahoe)
***Jennifer C. Helm..................................................................... Bismarck, ND
Jamie D. White Mountain.................... Parshall, ND (Three Affiliated Tribes) (BOM)

COMMUNITY HEALTH
Nathan D. Dunn................................................ Nixon, NV (Pyramid Lake Pauite)
***Brandie Lea Delorme.................................... Bismarck, ND (Turtle Mountain)
***Rhea R. Greenwood..................................... Bismarck, ND (Turtle Mountain)

MEDICAL TRANSCRIPTION-Certificate
Heidi P. Bettis............................................................................... Milpitas, CA
Tavia D. Betts............................................................................... Clinton, ME
Melissa Lynn Friesz................................................................. New Salem, ND
Jennifer A. Hartze....................................................................... Mobridge, SD
Melissa A. Jeffery.................................................................. Minneapolis, MN
Janice M. McGuire....................................................................... Mandan, ND
Denise Marie Nelson................................................................... Bismarck, ND
Pamela A. Morel........................................................................ Dickinson, ND
Shari A. Otto................................................................................ Mandan, ND
Terri L. Raidt............................................................................. Louiseville, KY
Jessica M. Saylor....................................................................... Bismarck, ND
Rebecca J. Snider........................................................................ Mandan, ND
Jennifer J. Stock, ......................................................................... Wishek, ND
Emily C. Vesey............................................................................ Fairfield, ND
Amber J. Vogle...................................................................... Washington, DC
Florence Opal Watkins................................................................. Lake City, MI
Stephanie L. Wesson................................................................. Sylacauga, AL
Cynthia S. Wilson.......................................................................... Lonoke, AK

NUTRITION and FOOD SERVICE
Buffy T. Cartwright........................... Little Eagle, SD (Athabaskan Tribe of Alaska)
Shannon R. Dionne................................................ Poplar, MT (Fort Peck Tribes)
Sarabeth A. Eagle................................ Bullhead, SD (Standing Rock Sioux Tribe)
Geraldine M. Hollow............................ Fort Yates, ND (Standing Rock Sioux Tribe)

PRACTICAL NURSING
Wanbli Numpa Afraid of Hawk......... Eagle Butte, SD (Cheyenne River Sioux Tribe)
Chasity Ann Baker..................................... Bismarck, ND (Spirit Lake Sioux Tribe)
Tonya Lynn Bertsch.................................................................... Bismarck, ND
Mary E. Calabaza........................................ Bismarck, ND (Santo Domingo Tribe)
***Nina Marie Davis............................................ Dunseith, ND (Turtle Mountain)
Bridget M. Ereth........................................................................... Mandan, ND
Kami L. Montclair....................................... Bismarck, ND (Three Affiliated Tribes)
Felicia L. Parisien................................................ Dunseith, ND (Turtle Mountain)
Amanda Rose Thompson............................................................ Bismarck, ND

SMALL BUSINESS MANAGEMENT
Michael T. Alex......................................... Bismarck, ND (Spirit Lake Sioux Tribe)
Chastity L. Clausen.............................. Bismarck, ND (Standing Rock Sioux Tribe)
***Rolynn J. Clown........................... Bismarck, ND (Cheyenne River Sioux Tribe)
Cody M. Conica................................... Bismarck, ND (Standing Rock Sioux Tribe)
Mitchell E. Davis................................................. Bismarck, ND (Turtle Mountain)
Dori K. LaFromboise........................... Mobridge, SD (Standing Rock Sioux Tribe)
Lisa A. Stump............................................ Box Elder, MT (Chippewa Cree Tribe)

TRIBAL MANAGEMENT
Angel L. Young.................................... Bismarck, ND (Standing Rock Sioux Tribe)

TRIBAL ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE
***April L. Littleghost-Trottier.................... Bismarck, ND (Spirit Lake Sioux Tribe)
***Christopher L. Montclair................... Bismarck, ND (Standing Rock Sioux Tribe)
*Ryan K. Moran.............................. Eagle Butte, SD (Cheyenne River Sioux Tribe)
Sean J. White Mountain........................ Bismarck, ND (Standing Rock Sioux Tribe)
Louise M. Yazzie............................ Eagle Butte, SD (Cheyenne River Sioux Tribe)

ENERGY AUDITOR PROGRAM - Certificate
Arnold D. Aragon....................................................... Wyola, MT (Crow Agency)
Michael S. Barwick............................................... Aniwa, WY (Menominee Tribe)
Caleb Bird Bear.......................................... Bismarck, ND (Three Affiliated Tribes)
Leo D. Campbell............................... Mission, SD (Winnebago Tribe of Nebraska)
Fernando Cerna....................................................................... Santa Rosa, CA
Lois M. Chapin.................................. New Town, ND (Standing Rock Sioux Tribe)
Jeffery M. Delorme.............................................. Belcourt, ND (Turtle Mountain)
Jason M. Frens......................................... Basom, NY (Seneca Nation of Indians)
Jennifer Hickman............................................. Albuquerque, NM (Navajo Nation)
Pizi Lee.................................................... Eagle Butte, SD (Rosebud Sioux Tribe)
Jordan R. Lezard................................ Spokane, WA (Colville Confederated Tribe)
Melvin C. Longtime Sleeping.............................. Browning, MT (Blackfeet Nation)
Frederick F. Miller................................................ Neopit, WY (Menominee Tribe)
Erik D. Parisien.................................................... Belcourt, ND (Turtle Mountain)
Ramon D. Peters............................................. Keshena, WY (Menominee Tribe)
Sandra Stevens........................................ Lawton, NY (Seneca Nation of Indians)
Mick J. Stevenson...................................... Bismarck, ND (Three Affiliated Tribes)
Uriah K. Wise Spirit............................ New Town, ND (Standing Rock Sioux Tribe)

113 GRAND TOTAL GRAD’S 09-10
20 Honor Students

United Tribes Honorings/Awards/Scholarships
Presented Thursday, May 6, Bismarck, ND
Outstanding Students: Yvonne Howling Wolf, Bobby Crow Feather
Spirit Award: Sierra Two Bulls, Bobby Crow Feather
Inspirational Award: Arden Boxer, Nathan Dunn
Dedicated UTTC Staff: Ruth Buffalo-Zarazua, Justin Young
Dedicated UTTC Faculty: Amber Mathern, Brian Palecek
Vocational Club Award: Teacher Education Service and Vocational Organization
Outstanding Student Employees: Mikelyn Teeman, Tiffany Ramsey, Elizabeth Sam
Student Employee of the Year: Wesley Gunhammer Sr.
Lynn Ketterling Scholarship: Danielle Drags Wolf
Anne Kuyper Scholarship: Danny Myers
American Indian College Fund Award: Sheila White Mountain
Bismarck Tribune Scholarship: Jennifer Helm

 

Contact Us

United Tribes News
3315 University Drive
Bismarck, ND 58504

(701) 255-3285 ext. 1386
opi@uttc.edu