Home » United Tribes News » Story

United Tribes News

UTTC 2011-12 Student & Athletic Awards
21 May 2012

BISMARCK (UTN) - The follwing are the Student Awards & Athletic Awards for 2011-2012, presented May 3, 2012 at the Bismarck Elks Club.

2011-12 STUDENT AWARDS

Leadership through Experience Awards

2012 Student of Year: Wiyaka Chasing Hawk
Perfect Attendance: Jeremy McLeod, Wiyaka Chasing Hawk
Reliable & Dependable: Edward Cadotte, Tim Hattaway, Amanda Iron Boulder, Breon Quintero, Chandler Ross, Mikelyn Teeman
Excellence Award-Volunteers: Fabian Betone, Kristen Many Horses, Jamie McLeod, Gordon Runs After Jr., Jana Soberg, Lydale Yazzie

Student Ambassador Awards

Outstanding Merit and Dedicated Service: Fabian Betone, Genevieve Bullhead, Lauren Derrick, Tim Hattaway, Wendy Jourdian, Marissa Laundreaux, Kristen Many Horses, Tammy McCorvery, Jeremy McLeod, Nicole Montclair, Jaylene Pretends Eagle, Tiffany Ramsey, Gordon Runs After Jr., Shyanne Schmalz, D’Aun Skinner, Memoree Skinner, Jana Soberg, Tony Walking, Devero Yellow Earring

Institutional Advancement Scholarships

Margaret Halsey Teachout Memorial Scholarship: Melody Bruguier
Bismarck Tribune Scholarship: Sanya Kom
Lynn Ketterling Memorial Scholarship: Dawnelle Red Horn
Tom and Frances Leach Foundation Scholarships: Arden Boxer, Marlene Cook, Lauren Derrick, Shanaye Packineau, Jessie Running Eagle

Student Awards

Thunderbird Above & Beyond Female: Nicole Montclair Thunderbird Above & Beyond Male: Devero Yellow Earring Inspirational Student Female: Cabbrina Plainfeather Inspirational Student Male: Laramie Plainfeather Academic Excellence Award Female: Billi Jo Gravseth Academic Excellence Award Male: Gordon Runs After Outstanding Staff Award Female: Rhonda Breuer Outstanding Staff Award Male: Mark Mindt Outstanding Faculty Female: Jen Jenacek Outstanding Faculty Male: Brian Palecek Outstanding UTTC Student Organization: Student North Dakota Education Association Student Senate Special Recognition: Mervin “Bud” Anderson for 37 years of service to United Tribes and the entire UTTC maintenance staff


2011-12 ATHLETIC AWARDS

Lady Thunderbirds Basketball

Best Offense: Kiri Schumacher (Region 13 All-Tournament Team)
Best Offense: Ryan White Bull (1st Team All-Conf. and Region 13 All Tournament Team)
Best Defense: Rony Leaf
Most Improved: Ashly Hall
Hardest Worker: Jaimee White Bear
MVP: Tayla Belgarde (All-Conference Honorable Mention)

Thunderbirds Basketball

Best Offense: Jarell Grant
Best Defense: Elijah Bennett
Most Improved: Macauley Brown
Hardest Worker: Breon Quintero
MVP: Todd Raining Bird

Golf

MVP: Dallas Greenwald
Most Improved: Jeremy McLeod

Cross Country

Participant: Thomas Weed

Academic All-Conference

Jaimee White Bear, Cecily St. Cyr, Dallas Greenwald, Jeremy McLeod, Nicholas Gladue, Devero Yellow Earring, Elijah Bennett, Jarell Grant

Sophomores: Tayla Belgarde, Marisa Laundreaux, Breon Quintero, Todd Raining Bird, Christopher Menendez, Devero Yellow Earring

      

      

      

      

      

      

      

      

      

 

Contact Us

United Tribes News
3315 University Drive
Bismarck, ND 58504

(701) 255-3285 ext. 1386
opi@uttc.edu