Home United Tribes News Story

United Tribes News

Student and Athletic Awards 2011
Presented May 5, 2011
Doublewood Inn, Bismarck, ND

24 May 2011


Bobby Crow Feather


Nathan Dunn and Brian Palecek


Amber Mathern and Nathan Dunn


Alvina Wolf and Hanna Hellekson


Devero Yellow Earring, Ron Rousseau and James Bagwell

STUDENT AWARDS:

Outstanding Male Student: Bobby Crow Feather
Outstanding Female Student: Arden Boxer
Inspirational Male Student: Bobby Crow Feather
Inspirational Female Student: Bernice Morning Gun
Spirit Award-Male: Bobby Crow Feather
Spirit Award-Female: Elizabeth Sam
Outstanding Male Staff Person: Pete Little Owl (posthumously)
Outstanding Female Staff Person: Ann Kraft
Outstanding Male Faculty Person: Brian Palecek
Outstanding Female Faculty Person: Amber Mathern
Outstanding Student Organization: Teacher Education
Student Employee of the Year Nominations: Fabian Betone, Bobby Crow Feather, Mikelyn Teeman, Rosebud Lee, Karmin Walker, Phillip Grider, Stacey Grant
Student Employee of the Year: Bobby Crow Feather
Lynn Ketterling Scholarship: Gabrellia Dubois
AICF Student of the Year Award: Bobby Crow Feather
Bismarck Tribune Award: Jennifer Helm
Coca-Cola Foundation Award: Lora Grey Bear

ATHLETIC AWARDS:

Golf: John Bearstail
Cross Country: Lane Standish, Hanna Hellekson, Jayli Fimbres, Alvina Wolf, Patrick Wolf, Justin Many Ribs, David Dobbs
Thunderbirds Basketball: Presented by coach Kevin Rice
Best Defense: Devero Yellow Earring
Hardest Worker: Jule Anderson
Most Improved: Ron Rousseau
MVP: James Bagwell
All Conference Honorable Mention: James Bagwell
Lady Thunderbirds Basketball: Presented by coach Daryl Bearstail
Best Defense: Hanna Hellekson
Hardest Worker: Alyssa Starr
Most Improved: Alvina Wolf
MVP: Shanaye Packineu
All Conference Honorable Mention: Shanaye Packineau, Alyssa Starr
MonDak Conference ACADEMIC TEAM: minimum 3.0 GPA
Ronald Rousseau, John Bearstail, Hanna Hellekson, Marisa Laundreau, Olivia Spotted Bear, Nick Houston, Jule Anderson, Devero Yellow Earring, Lane Standish
Jackets Awarded: Breon Quintero, Jule Anderson, Nick Houston, Devero Yellow Earring, Ronald Rousseau, Alvina Wolf, Marisa Laundreau, Olivia Spotted Bear, Shanaye Packineau, Stevie Plante, Lane Standish, John Bearstail, Chris Menendez, Todd Raining Bird