Home Ľ United Tribes News Ľ Story

United Tribes News

Event marks graduation for Ďspecialí teachers
MASTER’S DEGREES EARNED IN SPECIAL EDUCATION
By Keith Malaterre and Dr. Kari Chiason, United Tribes Special Education Program

30 July 2009

BISMARCK (UTN) - United Tribes Technical College hosted a final induction and honoring ceremony June 12 for a group of masterís degree students in the field of Special Education.

      The students completed the United Tribes Special Education Program (UTSEP), a partnership between United Tribes and the University of North Dakota, funded by the Office of Indian Education (OIE). The program was designed to meet the need for more American Indian special educators at the masterís level in the areas of Learning Disabilities and Early Childhood Special Education.


This group of UTSEP graduates were honored during a June 12 recognition ceremony in the Healing Room of the Lewis Goodhouse Wellness Center at United Tribes.

      With the help of local education agencies in the state of North Dakota, United Tribes and UND collaborated to recruit and retain American Indian teachers who were currently teaching on Indian reservations in the state to pursue a Masterís Degree in Special Education.

      The program began in October 2005 to recruit active, PreK-12 teachers into the Special Education masterís program at the University of North Dakota, a division of the collegeís Education and Human Development Departmentís Teaching and Learning Special Education Program.

      Sixteen participants began their program of study during the 2006 summer session and all but one completed the program in May 2008. The last participant will complete the program in August 2009.

      Throughout the UTSEP program, students participated in many professional development seminars and conferences such as the North Dakota Indian Education Association conference, the North Dakota Council for Exceptional Children conference, and the final induction at United Tribes where they presented their study or project for the program in a poster session form.

      UTSEP participants became members of the National Council for Exceptional Children Association.

      UTSEP featured a mentoring component designed to provide students with on-going guidance, advisement, and encouragement. Each student was assigned a mentor within their respective school systems and completed a portfolio containing program assignments and activities.

      Sheri Bear King-Baker, United Tribes Director of Community Wellness Services, directed and administered UTSEP. Dr. Kari Chiasson, Principal Investigator, and Keith Malaterre, Program Coordinator, coordinated and administered the teaching components at the University of North Dakota.

      Dr. Chiasson and Mr. Malaterre made a presentation about the projectís goals, objectives, and accomplishments at the National Council of Exceptional Children conference in April 2009 in Seattle.

      In return for funding and support provided to UTSEP students, OIE requires they complete a service payback that will benefit American Indian youth in the amount of time of the training received.

      The highlight of the June event was a special recognition ceremony held in the Lewis Goodhouse Wellness Center Healing Room. The theme was ďAll Children Can Learn.Ē Dr. Ramona Klein (Turtle Mountain Band of Chippewa) was the guest speaker. Also attending were: Sheri Bear King-Baker, UTSEP Director; Dr. David M. Gipp, UTTC President; Dr. Phil Baird, UTTC VP Academic, Career and Technical Education; Dr. Kari Chiasson and Keith Malaterre, UTSEP Coordinators; Dr. Leigh Jeanotte, UND American Indian Student Services Director; and family members and friends of the graduates.

 

MASTERíS DEGREES
in SPECIAL EDUCATION

Tamara Alkire, Standing Rock Tribe, Early Childhood

Leah Azure, Turtle Mountain Band of Chippewa, Early Childhood

Crista Davis, Turtle Mountain Band of Chippewa, Learning Disabilities

Florence White, Standing Rock Tribe, Early Childhood

Annette Hamley, Turtle Mountain Band of Chippewa, Learning Disabilities

Shelly King, Turtle Mountain Band of Chippewa, Early Childhood

Jerilyn Laducer, Turtle Mountain Band of Chippewa, Learning Disabilities

Kimberly Roth, Turtle Mountain Band of Chippewa, Learning Disabilities

Elsie Morningstar, Three Affiliated Tribes, Learning Disabilities

Paula Scott, Turtle Mountain Band of Chippewa, Learning Disabilities

Jacqueline Neilan, Sisseton-Wahpeton Oyate, Learning Disabilities

Misti Davis, Turtle Mountain Band of Chippewa, Early Childhood

Grace Fayant, Turtle Mountain Band of Chippewa, Learning Disabilities

Michelle Molash, Standing Rock Tribe, Learning Disabilities

Joseph Two Bear, Standing Rock Tribe, Learning Disabilities

Dawn Wasinízi, Standing Rock Tribe, Learning Disabilities