Home >> United Tribes News >> Story

United Tribes News


THUNDERBIRD RUN
August 25 2014

BISMARCK (UTN) – Ismael Arzol of Lemmon, SD, repeated August 23 as winner of the half-marathon event of the 2014 United Tribes THUNDERBIRD RUN. Arzola toured the course in 1 hour, 10 minutes and 6 seconds, trimming 51 seconds off his first place finish in 2013.
           
Light rain and temperatures in the low 60s greeted hearty runners who took part in the 9th annual event starting and ending on the college campus in Bismarck.

  Kyle Downs of Bismarck repeated as 10K champion in 33:11, which was 2:33 faster than last year.  

 

Kenneth Starr of Fort Yates, ND, claimed the 5K win in 21:17.    

The event was sponsored by the college’s Strengthening Lifestyles Program with volunteers from throughout the college; coordinator was Dan Molnar.

   
  Ismael Arzola  


HALF MARATHON
Ismael Arzola, Lemmon, SD, 1:10:06. Andy Nielsen, Bismarck, 1:16:51. Mike Hanson, Mandan, 1:29:30. Mark Sailer, Zap, ND, 1:29:51. Martin Brash, Bismarck, 1:30:22. Jorge Garcia, Dickinson, 1:32:45. Julie Bosch, Bismarck, 1:33:07. Patrick Johnson, Bismarck, 1:37:43. Frank Kutka, Dickinson, 1:39:04. Ross Tolstent, Bismarck, 1:39:51. William Keller, Lansdale, PA, 1:43:48. Relane Kabanuck, Bismarck, 1:47:41. Scott Bethke, Upham, ND,1:48:34. Reva Kautz, Bismarck, 1:50:31, Kathryn Lein, Bismarck, 1:51:28. Sonia Brownotter, Bismarck, 1:52:08. Jennifer Keller, Lansdale, PA, 1:55:35. Grace Tinderholt, Dickinson, 2:00:01. Jo Hineline, Lowell, MI, 2:00:28. Chantal Faul, Bismarck, 2:00:50. Regina Valentini, Farmington Hills, MI, 2:00:51. Sean Humphrey, New Albany, OH, 2:00:51. Larry Benke, Jamestown, 2:08:59. Norma Leingang, Baldwin, ND, 2:09:58. Eva Burman, Bismarck, 2:13:47. Denise Malard-Sullivan, Salem, NJ, 2:15:06. Fara Brummer, Streeter, ND, 2:24:23. Trevor Belt, Bismarck, 2:32:34. Tommi Burkhardt, Sioux Falls, SD, 2:38:01.


Start of the 5K.

10K
Kyle Downs, Bismarck, 33:11. Kevin Stankiewkz, Bismarck, 36:36. Greg Mueller, Bismarck, 40:08. Derek Schulte, Bismarck, 40:45. Ryan Holen, Bismarck, 41:10. Camie Anderson, Bismarck, 42:44. Wally Little Moon, Howes, SD, 47:14. Carol Aron, Bismarck, 48:24. Jorden Cook, Eagle Butte, SD, 48:55. Scott Stoeckel, Bismarck 51:06. Adam Diemert, West Fargo, ND, 51:25. Joel McMaster, Bismarck, 51:47. Cathy McMaster, Bismarck, ND, 51:52. Lena Sedevie, Bismarck, 52:35. Vicky Bender, Wilton, ND, 52:53. Erica Pullen, Bismarck, 55:38. Lisa Neary, Bismarck, 55:43. Karen Sailer, Zap, ND, 55:59. Kristine Ubben, Bismarck, 58:14. Michael Brand, Bismarck, 1:00:39. Toni Parisien, Belcourt, ND, 1:00:59. Helen Brand, Bismarck, 1:03:34. Jessica Burger, Bismarck, 1:03:50. Robert Fox, Bismarck, 1:07:30. Denise Marcellais, Belcourt, ND, 1:10:10. Terry Rockstad, Bismarck, 1:12:37. Linda Deichert, Bismarck, 1:13:38. Larissa Harrison, Bismarck, 1:26:35.


Lisa Neary of Bismarck takes the ALS Ice Bucket Challenge at the finish line of the THUNDERBIRD RUN.

5K
Kenneth Starr, Ft. Yates, ND, 21:17. Mikel Weeks, Wolf Point, MT, 21:47. Justin Shilow, Wapato, SD, 24:38. David Strauss, Bismarck, 25:32. Shawn Craig, Wapato, WA, 25:45. Trevor          Shavehead, Harrah, WA, 25:52. Keif Williams, Silver Spring, MD, 25:52. Micheal Keller, Dickinson, 28:57. Cole Baker, Bismarck, 30:23. Nichole Stoeckel, Bismarck, 31:10. Chibuzo Osuchukwv, Calvolton, MD, 32:48. Parker Jones, Bismarck, 34:54. Erica Jones, Bismarck, 35:14. Bobbie Ragains, Bismarck, 36:42. Julie Seifert, Bismarck, 36:42. Raeanne       Heavyrunner, Great Falls, MT, 38:11. Sabrina Renner, Bismarck, 38:37. Larry Ressler, Bismarck, 41:03. Chanda Engel, Carrington, ND, 43:29.


5K runner Robert Fox finished with a smile.


United Tribes News photos Dennis J. Neumann

Contact Us

United Tribes News
3315 University Drive
Bismarck, ND 58504

(701) 255-3285 ext. 1386
opi@uttc.edu