Home » United Tribes News » Story

United Tribes News

United Tribes International Powwow Winners
10 September 2007

BISMARCK (UTN) – Champion dancers and singers earned top honors in two-dozen performance categories during the 38th Annual United Tribes International Powwow.

      The drum group Meskwaki Nation, Tama, IA, won the singing contest, followed in order by: Battle River, Bad Nation, Horse Hill, Buffalo Lake, and White Lodge.

Meskwaki Nation
WINNING DRUM: First place drum group Meskwaki Nation, Tama, IA, rendered the final song September 9 of the United Tribes International Powwow in Bismarck. UTN photo.

      Twenty-three drums rendered their best songs for 375 registered contestants, and many other dancers, who displayed their talent during five grand entries and the contest competition.

      Rain interrupted the four day event, saturating the ground of the dance arbor, canceling one grand entry and forcing another indoors to the James Henry Community gymnasium on the college campus. Dancers, singers and powwow spectators rebounded for a final full day of competition under sunshine on Sunday, September 9. Schedules were adjusted for the dancing competition and other powwow events.

      A special honoring was conducted for family members of the late Army Master Sgt. Woodrow W. Keeble, World War II and Korean War veteran from the Sisseton-Wahpeton Oyate of the Lake Traverse Reservation. The posthumous award of a Congressional Medal of Honor for his distinguished and heroic service is expected to be forthcoming this fall from the President of the United States.

Powwow Dancers
ARENA SUNSHINE: Dancers pause for the ceremony after Grand Entry September 7 in Lone Star Arena during the 38th United Tribes International Powwow. UTN photo.

      Shere Lynn Wright (Sicangu Lakota/Rosebud Sioux) was selected as the fifteenth Miss Indian Nations. Miss Wright, 26, is the daughter of Lenard and Daisy Wright and a student at Sinte Gleska University, Rosebud, SD.

      Members of the “Home of the Champions” powwow head staff were: Announcers Jason Good Striker (Canada) and Jerry Deerly (MN); Arena Director Spike Draper (NM); Head Singing Judge Clair Fox (ND); Head Men’s Dance Judge Don Rush (ND); and Head Women’s Dance Judge Gracie Her Many Horses (MT).

      The Maori Dance Theatre, KAHURANGI (Cloak from Heaven), from the Takitimu Performing Arts School, Hastings, New Zealand, provided special cultural performances.

      Twenty nine United Tribes Technical College cafeteria and college staff members, along with 31 other volunteers, served a free meal Sunday for 2,500 visitors, singers and dancers.

      Marcel Bull Bear, Cannonball, ND, provided the ground blessing for Lone Star Arena at the outset of the event.

      All first place dance category and singing contest winners received a jacket with the colorful 38th anniversary powwow logo, a medal and cash. Second through fifth place winners received cash and medals.

      The United Tribes Powwow Committee sends thanks to all powwow participants for making the 38th annual event a success. The committee also expresses its sincere appreciation to companies and individuals in the Bismarck-Mandan community for sponsoring the competitive categories and supporting the powwow and associated events.

JUNIOR GIRLS FANCY (6 – 12)

1st - Coral Gillette - Lakota/Arikara - Bismarck, ND
2nd - Allison Bearstail - Hidatsa - Bismarck, ND
3rd - Pharyl Top Sky - Ojibewe Cree - Rocky Boy, MT
4th - Jaylee Rencountre - Standing Rock Lakota - Pick City, SD
5th - Alex Firemoon - Fort Peck - Poplar, MT

JUNIOR GIRLS JINGLE (6 – 12)

1st - Brittany Brown Otter - Standing Rock - Fort Yates, ND
2nd - Sheyenne Fox - Three Affiliated - White Shield, ND
3rd - Tasha Uses Arrow - Standing Rock - Cannonball, ND
4th - Kendra Bellegarde - Little Black Bear - Sas., Canada
5th - Lilia Kingbird - Ojibway - Ponemah, MN

JUNIOR GIRLS TRADITIONAL (6 – 12)

1st - Shaylynn Ramsey - Standing Rock - Fort Yates, ND
2nd - Wakan-yu Bdece-win McKay - Standing Rock - Fort Yates, ND
3rd - Briann Ramsey - Standing Rock - Bismarck, ND
4th - Kelsey Tortalita - Dakota/Lakota/Pueblo - Bismarck, ND
5th - Raina Nelson - Ojibwa - Manitoba

JUNIOR BOYS FANCY (6 – 12)

1st - Jacob Fox - Standing Rock - Kenel, SD
2nd - Sonny Means - Cheyenne River - Eagle Butte, SD
3rd - Adam Peltier - Turtle Mountain Chippewa - Fordville, ND
4th - Parker Bearstail - Arikara/Hidatsa - New Town, ND
5th - Taylor Peltier - Turtle Mountain Chippewa - Fordville, ND

JUNIOR BOYS GRASS (6 – 12)

1st - Cameron Grady - Hidatsa - New Town, ND
2nd - Damon Baker - Fort Peck - Poplar, MT
3rd - Leonard Richoltz - Spirit Lake - Fort Totten, ND
4th - Darryl Grady - Hidatsa - New Town, ND
5th - Lance Plenty Chief, Jr - Standing Rock - Wakpala, SD

JUNIOR BOYS TRADITIONAL (6 – 12)

1st - Cameron Chaske - Spirit Lake - Grand Forks, ND
2nd - Ryan Longie - Spirit Lake - Fort Totten, ND
3rd - Lance Chase - Fort Peck - Poplar, MT
4th - Edmund Youpee - Fort Peck - Brockton, MT
5th - Cherokee Christian - Fort Peck - Poplar, MT

TEEN WOMENS FANCY (13 – 17)

1st - Kaitlynn McArthur - White Bear - White Bear, Sas.
2nd - Kelly Walker - Arikara/Comanche/Delaware - Bismarck, ND
3rd - Maycie Morin - Turtle Mountain - Belcourt, ND
4th - Jacklyn Craig - Northern Cheyenne/Hidatsa - New Town, ND
5th - Skye Hall - Hidatsa/Mandan - Mandaree, ND

TEEN WOMEN JINGLE (13 – 17)

1st - Gracie McArthur - White Bear - White Bear, Sas.
2nd - Tess Knight - Lakota - Thunder Valley, SD
3rd - Shanice Lambert - Hidatsa/Dakota - New Town, ND
4th - Cassidy Smith - Three Affiliated - New Town, ND
5th - Lotti Rain - Paul First Nation - Duffield, Alberta

TEEN WOMEN TRADITIONAL (13 – 17)

1st - Tamara McKay - Sioux - Sioux Valley, Man.
2nd - Megan Isnana - Dakota - Ft. Qu'Appelle, Sas.
3rd - Kayla McArthur - Whitebear - White Bear, Sas.
4th - DeCora Hawk - Lakota Ho-Chunk - Thunder Valley, SD
5th - Skawid Alberts - Arikara/Dakota - New Town, ND

TEEN MEN FANCY (13 – 17)

1st - Marquel Crawford - Dakota - Sisseton, SD
2nd - Murle Richotte, Jr - Spirit Lake Nation - Fort Totten, ND
3rd - Jory BlackEagle - - Wolf Point, MT
4th - Courtney Hayes - Standing Rock - Rapid City, SD
5th - Stetson Hagel - Lakota - Fort Yates, ND

TEEN MEN GRASS (13 – 17)

1st - Cante' Knight - Lakota - Thunder Valley, SD
2nd - Kilby Reynolds - - New Town, ND
3rd - Isaac Littlewind - Spirit Lake - Fort Totten, ND
4th - Vince Fox - Arikara - Bismarck, ND
5th - Saunders Young Bird - - Fort Yates, ND

TEEN MEN TRADITIONAL (13 – 17)

1st - Clayton St. Claire Jr. - Chippewa - Belcourt, ND
2nd - Keith Tacan - Dakota - Sioux Valley, Man.
3rd - Louis Little Wind - Spirit Lake - Fort Totten, ND
4th - Kendall Lester - Standing Rock - Cannonball, ND
5th - Anthony Mazawasicuna - Fort Peck - Poplar, MT

WOMEN FANCY (18 – 49)

1st - Kellie LeBeau - Cheyenne River - Eagle Butte, SD
2nd - Natika Baker - Mandan/Hidatsa - New Town, ND
3rd - Gina Top Sky - Ho-Chunk/Menominee - Rocky Boy, MT
4th - Gunya Cornelius - Oneida - Oneida, WI
5th - Mimi Souksautu - Lakota - Fort Yates, ND

WOMEN JINGLE (18 – 49)

1st - Dorothy Crow Feather - Hunkpapa Lakota - Minneapolis, MN
2nd - Winona Kingbird - Dakota/Comanche - Wahpeton, ND
3rd - Ahneekah Topsky - Ojibwe Cree - Rocky Boy, MT
4th - Tahnee Marie Back - Muswgee Nation - Anoka, MN
5th - Lori O'Berry - Hidatsa - Beulah, ND

WOMEN TRADITIONAL (18 – 49)

1st - Jodi Gillette - Lakota - Bismarck, ND
2nd - Andrea Redman - Dakota - Ft. Qu Appelle, Sas.
3rd - Amber Buffalo - Cree - Hobberna, Alberta
4th - Denise McKay - Standing Rock - Fort Yates, ND
5th - Karrie Abbey - Coushatta/Hidatsa - Dickinson, ND

SENIOR WOMEN TRADITIONAL (50 and over)

1st - Dianne McKay - Dakota/Lakota - Ft. QuAppelle, Sas.
2nd - Denise Lajimodiere - Chippewa/Cree - Moorhead, MN
3rd - Downa Pratt - Canada/Dakota - Sioux Valley, Man.
4th - Vera Kingbird - HoChunk - Bemidji, MN
5th - Madelynn Goodwill - Lakota - Mission, SD

SOUTHERN WOMEN BUCKSKIN/CLOTH

1st - Rebecca "Tooky" Brady - Sac & Fox - Pawnee, OK
2nd - Jacquie Tsonetokoy - Kiowa - Carnegie, OK
3rd - Linda Tsonetokoy - Kiowa - Carnegie, OK
4th - Martha Crate - Arikara - Billings, MT
5th - Onna Webster LeBeau - Omaha Tribe of NE - Aberdeen, SD

MEN FANCY (18 - 49)

1st - Tonch St. John - Dakota - Bismarck, ND
2nd - Warshield White - Dakota - Fort Totten, ND
3rd - White Coyote Holy Bull - Cheyenne River - Devils Lake, ND
4th - Poncho Brady - Hidatsa-Arikara - Pawnee, OK
5th - Cody Two Bears - Standing Rock - Cannon Ball, ND

MENS GRASS (18 - 49)

1st - Wayne Fox - Arikara - White Shield, ND
2nd - Jason Cook - Cheyenne River - Iron Lightning, SD
3rd - Wanbli Charging Eagle - Lakota/Chippewa - Bismarck, ND
4th - Terrance Goodwill - Dakota/Cree - Canada
5th - Julius Not Afraid - Crow/Lakota - Allen, SD

MEN TRADITIONAL (18 – 49)

1st - Chaske LaBlanc - Lower Sioux - Bismarck, ND
2nd - Kevin Havwahe - Nakota - Sinta Luta, Sas.
3rd - Donovan Abbey - Coushatta/Hidatsa - Dickinson, ND
4th - Aron Abbey - Coushatta/Hidatsa - New Town, SD
5th - Wendall Powers - -

SENIOR MEN TRADITIONAL (50 and over)

1st - O.J. Gourd - Spirit Lake - St. Michael, ND
2nd - Avery Thompson - Crow Creek - Fort Thompson, SD
3rd - Kip White Cloud - Sioux - Flandreau, SD
4th - Sidney Keahna - Meskwaki - Tama, IA
5th - Walter Eugene Old Elk Sr. - Crow - Hardin, MT

CHICKEN DANCE (18 and over)

1st - Rooster Top Sky - Chippewa/Cree - Rocky Boy, MT
2nd - Lee Goodman, Jr. - Ojibwe/Menominee - Minneapolis, MN
3rd - Nugget Bull Bear - Blackfoot - Alberta, Canada
4th - Caleb Baker - Crow - Mandaree, ND
5th - Bobby Badger - -

MEN SOUTHERN STRAIGHT (18 and over)

1st - Denny Medicine Bird - Kiowa/Cheyenne - Geary, OK
2nd - Skysh Brady - Sac & Fox/Cheyenne - Pawnee, OK
3rd - Sonny Red Bear - Hunkpapa/Ponca - Fort Thompson, SD
4th - Shude Victors - Ponca - Wichita, KS
5th - Gary Martine - Apache/Dine - Gallup, NM

TEAM DANCE

1st - Peji - Wanbli Charging Eagle
2nd - Fancy Fever - Gina Top Sky
3rd - Shaker Guys - Wendell Powers
4th - Dynamite - Chelsey Finley

SINGING CONTEST

1st - Meskwaki Nation - Tama, IA
2nd - Battle River - Red Lake, MN
3rd - Bad Nation - Fort Thompson, SD
4th - Horse Hill - Man., Canada
5th - Buffalo Lake - Sisseton, SD
6th - White Lodge - Mandaree, ND

SOFTBALL TOURNAMENT
WOMEN

1st - Perfection Plus, Bismarck, ND
2nd - Fleetwood Gaming, Billings, MT
3rd - McDonalds, Bismarck, ND
4th - Incredible Machines/Nuttys, Belcourt, ND
MVP - Joey McLeod, Perfection Plus
Best Defense - Ally Thorn, Fleetwood Gaming
MEN
1st - Sioux Nation, Prairie Island, MN
2nd - Coyotes, Bismarck, ND
3rd - Red Lake Bombers, Red Lake, MN
4th - North Lake, MN

GOLF TOURNAMENT – Teeing Off for Academic Success

Gross Score Scramble
1st - Bernard Strikes Enemy, Brian Decoteau, Jerry Geistler
2nd - Jim Laducer, Bill Delmore, Don Keplin, Cliff Keplin
3rd - Bill Gipp, Gerald Gipp, Dick Whitesell, Jim Shanley
Net Score Scramble
1st - Aaron Ness, Barb Aasen, Larry Kemnitz, Tony Hauck
2nd - N/A
3rd - Chuck Murphy, EJ Iron Eyes, Jim Molash, John Thunderhawk Jr.
Longest drive - Bernard Strikes Enemy (320 yards)
Longest putt - Dick Whitesell

      

 

Contact Us

United Tribes News
3315 University Drive
Bismarck, ND 58504

(701) 255-3285 ext. 1386
opi@uttc.edu