Home United Tribes News Story

United Tribes News

United Tribes International Powwow Winners
11 September 2006

BISMARCK (UTN) - Champion dancers and singers earned top honors in two-dozen performance categories here at the 37th Annual United Tribes International Powwow. Four days of contest events ended Sunday, September 10; winners took home over $60,000 in prize money.

Senior Men Traditional
Dancers Harry Three Stars (Sioux) and Virgil Chases Enemy (Arikara/Dakota) lead the Senior Men Traditional dancers into Lone Star Arena during the final grand entry Sunday, September 10 of the United Tribes International Powwow. UTN photo.

      The drum group New Agency, Rocky Boy, MT, won the singing contest, followed in order by Meskwaki Nation, Fort Peck Sioux, Pipestone, Battle River, and Dry Lake.

      Thirty-four drums rendered their best songs for 555 registered contestants, and many other dancers, who displayed their talent during seven grand entries, specials and contests. Felix Kidder, Standing Rock, provided a ground blessing at the outset and invocations at Lone Star Arena.

      The onset of fall weather was welcomed by the dancers; daytime temperatures were in the 60s and low 70s. But campers experienced the nip of cool overnight temps in 40s.

Jingle dancers
A line of jingle dress dancers stands out among the 555 registered dancers that entered Lone Star Arena during the final grand entry of the United Tribes International Powwow.

      Head staff for the powwow was: Announcers Jim Clairmont (MN) and Ruben Little Head (MT); Arena Director Tony Kills Crow (OK); Head Singing Judge Earl Bullhead (SD); Head Men's Dance Judge Tommy Christian (MT); and Head Women's Dance Judge Harriett Good Iron (ND).

      The aboriginal dance group Wadumbah, Perth, Australia, provided special cultural performances.

      Twenty eight United Tribes Technical College cafeteria and college staff members, along with two students and 21 other volunteers, served a meal Sunday for 3,000 people with buffalo provided by the Turtle Mountain Band of Chippewa.

      All first place dance category and singing contest winners received a jacket with the colorful 37th anniversary powwow logo, a trophy, and cash. Second through fifth place winners received cash awards.

JUNIOR GIRLS FANCY (6 - 12)

1st    Maycie Morin
2nd    Jayleen Rencounter
3rd    Maelene Nez
4th    Beverly Bursheim
5th    Caitlin Plenty Chief
Belcourt, ND
Fort Yates, ND
Parshall, ND
Morton, MN
Fort Yates, ND

JUNIOR GIRLS JINGLE (6 - 12)

1st    Brittany Brown Otter
2nd    Sheyenne Fox
3rd    Shayla Hard
4th    Evaline Arrow
5th    Tasha Uses Arrow
Fort Yates, ND
Roseglen, ND
Ponemah, MN
Ravina, SD
Cannon Ball, ND

JUNIOR GIRLS TRADITIONAL (6 - 12)

1st    Shaylynn Ramsey
2nd    Briann Ramsey
3rd    Kelsey Tortalita
4th    Wakan-Yu-Bdece-Win McKay
5th    Stephanie Tiger
Fort Yates, ND
Fort Yates, ND
Bismarck, ND
Fort Yates, ND
Minneapolis, MN

JUNIOR BOYS FANCY (6 - 12)

1st    Jason Taylor
2nd    Jacob Fox
3rd    Chance Roberts
4th    Tego Warrington
5th    Adam Peltier
Griswold, MAN. - Canada
McLaughlin, SD
Ada, OK
Keshena, WI
Fordville, ND

JUNIOR BOYS GRASS (6 - 12)

1st    P-nut Ironstar
2nd    Walter Bears Tail
3rd    Jai Knight
4th    Leonard Richotte
5th    Damon Baker
Carry The Kettle, SAS. - Canada
Bismarck, ND
Thunder Valley, SD
Fort Totten, ND
Poplar, MT

JUNIOR BOYS TRADITIONAL (6 - 12)

1st    Cameron Chaske
2nd    Edmund Youpee
3rd    Larice Chase
4th    Ryan Longie
5th    Tristan Uses Arrow
Fort Totten, ND
Brockton, MT
Poplar, MT
Fort Totten, ND
Cannon Ball, ND

TEEN WOMENS FANCY (13 - 17)

1st    Kelly Walker
2nd    Aariann Mazawasicuna
3rd    Kaitlynn McArthur
4th    Aubrey Hale
5th    Brittany Crawford
Bismarck, ND
Taos, NM
Whitebear, SAS. - Canada
Takini, SD
Sisseton, SD

TEEN WOMEN JINGLE (13 - 17)

1st    Cassidy Smith
2nd    Gracie McArthur
3rd    Shanice Lambert
4th    Tess Knight
5th    Tomasina Two Young Men
New Town, ND
Whitebear, SAS. - Canada
New Town, ND
Thunder Valley, SD
Morley, ALB. - Canada

TEEN WOMEN TRADITIONAL (13 - 17)

1st    Megan Isnana
2nd    Arianna Uses Arrow
3rd    Skawid Alberts
4th    Harriet Robertson
5th    Kayla McArthur
Ft. Qui Appelle, SAS. - Canada
Cannon Ball, ND
New Town, ND
Mandaree, ND
Carlyle, SAS. - Canada

TEEN MEN FANCY (13 - 17)

1st    Jory Black Eagle
2nd    Marquel Crawford
3rd    Murel Richotte Jr.
4th    Teddy Bison
5th    Stetson Hegel
Wolf Point, MT
Sisseton, SD
Fort Totten, ND
Regina, SAS. - Canada
Fort Yates, ND

TEEN MEN GRASS (13 - 17)

1st    Chante Knight
2nd    Tony Moran
3rd    Dustyn Eder
4th    Tyrell Stanley
5th    Isaac Little Wind
Thunder Valley, SD
Mandaree, ND
Poplar, MT
Chitek Lake, SAS. - Canada
Fort Totten, ND

TEEN MEN TRADITIONAL (13 - 17)

1st    Clayton St. Claire Jr.
2nd    James Red Tomahawk
3rd    Steve Charging Eagle II
4th    Keith Tacan
5th    Louis Little Wind
Belcourt, ND
Poplar, MT
Red Scaffold, SD
Sioux Valley, SAS. - Canada
Fort Totten, ND

WOMEN FANCY (18 - 49)

1st    Kellie LeBeau
2nd    Amber Rose Cleveland
3rd    Natika Baker
4th    Danielle Grey
5th    Kanya Cornelius
Eagle Butte, SD
Bismarck, ND
New Town, ND
New Town, ND
Bismarck, ND

WOMEN JINGLE (18 - 49)

1st    Sharon Fine Day
2nd    Ahneekah Top Sky
3rd    Reva Hayes
4th    Wambdiska Win
5th    Winona Kingbird
Moorhead, MN
Rocky Boy, MT
Rapid City, SD
Griswold, MAN. - Canada
Wahpeton, ND

WOMEN TRADITIONAL (18 - 49)

1st    Jodi Gillette
2nd    Denise McKay
3rd    Karrie Abbey
4th    Andrea Redman
5th    Miranda Thomson
Bismarck, ND
Fort Yates, ND
Dickinson, ND
Ft. Qui Appelle, SAS. - Canada
SAS. - Canada

SENIOR WOMEN TRADITIONAL (50 and over)

1st    Vera Kingbird
2nd    Madelyn Goodwill
3rd    Yvonne Chase
4th    Marilyn Mountain
5th    Veronica Serdahl
Bemidji, MN
Martin, SD
New Town, ND
Red Lake, MN
Mandaree, ND

MEN FANCY (18 - 49)

1st    Jazz Bearstail
2nd    Bucky Johnson
3rd    Rylan Baker
4th    Itoncha St. John
5th    Kenny Pratt Jr.
Albuquerque, NM
Bismarck, ND
New Town, ND
Bismarck, ND
Griswold, MAN. - Canada

MENS GRASS (18 - 49)

1st    Wayne Fox
2nd    Ron McNab
3rd    Buck Spotted Tail
4th    Russell Young Bird
5th    Daryl Bearstail
White Shield, ND
North Battlefield, SAS. - Canada
Rapid City, SD
Fort Yates, ND
Bismarck, ND

MEN TRADITIONAL (18 - 49)

1st    Chaske LaBlanc
2nd    Cetan Thunder Hawk
3rd    Aron Abbey
4th    Fred Fox, Sr.
5th    Elvin Nicotine
Morton, MN
Bozeman, MT
New Town, ND
White Shield, ND
North Battlefield, SAS. - Canada

SENIOR MEN TRADITIONAL (50 and over)

1st    Avery Thompson
2nd    Don Rush
3rd    Harvey Thunderchild
4th    Clifford Little Wind
5th    Nathan Smith
Fort Thompson, SD
New Town, ND
Turtleford, SAS. - Canada
Fort Totten, ND
Fort Totten, ND

CHICKEN DANCE (18 and over)

1st    Rooster Top Sky
2nd    Bobby Badger
3rd    Junior Miller
4th    Albert Onepenne
5th    Lee Goodman Jr.
Rocky Boy, MT
Kawacatoose, SAS. - Canada
Bancroft, NE
Toppenish, WA
Minneapolis, MN

WOMEN SOUTHERN BUCKSKIN (18 and over)

1st    Danita Goodwill
2nd    Martha Crate
3rd    Bianca White Cloud
4th    Onna LeBeau
5th    Alice Young Bear
Fairfax, OK
Pablo, MT
Black River Falls, WI
Aberdeen, SD
New Town, ND

MEN SOUTHERN STRAIGHT (18 and over)

1st    Milton Miller Sr.
2nd    Kennard Parker
3rd    Samuel Phillips
4th    George L. Miller
5th    Sonny Red Bear
Bancroft, NE
Macey, NE
Manteca, CA
Bancroft, NE
Fort Thompson, SD

TEAM DANCE

1st    Shake N Bake: Jazz Bearstail, Tonch St. John, Kenny Pratt, Rylan Baker
2nd    Noise Makers: Toni Johnson, Shanice Lambert, Jazmin Lambert, Chelsea Finley
3rd    Chicken Dancers: Chad Morsette, Albert Ore Pennee, Lee Goodman Jr., Garret Henrywood
4th    TGraveling Jingles: Grace Pushetonequa, K.C. Hindsley, Danya Keahna, Sharron Fineday
5th    Iron 4: Buck Spotted Tail, Rusty Gillette, Lakota Clairmont, Chante Knight

SINGING CONTEST

1st    New Agency
2nd    Meskwaki Nation
3rd    Fort Peck Sioux
4th    Pipestone
5th    Battle River
6th    Dry Lake
Rocky Boy, MT
Tama, IA
Poplar, MT
Stone Lake, WI
Red Lake, MN
Hays, MT

PARADE OF CHAMPIONS

BEST THEME ENTRY - Am-Vets Ladies Auxiliary, Bismarck, ND
BEST DRUM/DANCER FLOAT - "Our Family Float," Charles Lester Family, Cannon Ball, ND
BEST HORSE AND RIDER GROUP - Spirit Riders, White Shield, ND
BEST YOUTH/CULTURAL GROUP - Sitting Bull College, Fort Yates, ND

DOUBLE ELIMINATION SOFTBALL TOURNAMENT

WOMEN

1st    Rud's Oil Hornets, Bismarck, ND
2nd    Fleetwood, Billings, MT
3rd    Redby Lakers, Redby, MN
4th    Incredible Machines, Belcourt, ND
MVP    Lexi Moran, Rud's Oil Hornets

 
MEN

1st    Sioux Nation, Prairie Island, MN
2nd    Chipps, Red Lake, MN
3rd    Standing Rock Coyotes, Fort Yates, ND
4th    Tongue River, SD
MVP    Ed Buck, Sioux Nation
HR Winner    J. C. Crawford, Agency Village, SD

 

Contact Us

United Tribes News
3315 University Drive
Bismarck, ND 58504

(701) 255-3285 ext. 1386
opi@uttc.edu