Home United Tribes News Story

United Tribes News

Champions crowned at United Tribes
13 September 2005

BISMARCK (UTN) - Champion dancers and singers earned top honors in two-dozen performance categories here at the 36th Annual United Tribes International Powwow. Four days of contest events ended Sunday, September 11; winners took home over $70,000 in prize money.

      The drum group Battle River, Red Lake, MN, won the singing contest, followed in order by Fort Peck Sioux, Iron Boy, Rocky Boy, Eyabay, and Crooked Lake Agency.

Battle River
Members of the winning drum group, Battle River, Red Lake, MN, render the closing song of the 2005 United Tribes International Powwow.

      Twenty-five drums rendered their best songs for 521 registered contestants, and many other dancers, who displayed their talent during seven grand entries, specials and contests. Steve Charging Eagle, Cheyenne River, provided a ground blessing at Lone Star Arena and prayers during several of the grand entries.

      Summer-like weather prevailed with daytime temps mostly in the 80s, except Saturday afternoon when the thermometer hit 94 degrees.

      The United Tribes Technical College cafeteria staff and 22 volunteers served a free meal Sunday for 2,500 people with buffalo provided by the Sisseton-Wahpeton Oyate.

      All first place dance category and singing contest winners received a jacket with the colorful 36th anniversary powwow logo, a bronze horse trophy, and cash. Second through fifth place winners received cash awards.

SENIOR MEN TRADITIONAL (50 and over)

Poplar, MT
Flandreau, SD
New Town, ND
New Town, ND
Sask. Can
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
Thomas Christian
Kip White Cloud
Virgil Chases The Enemy
Don Rush
Mike LaLiberty

MEN TRADITIONAL (18 - 49)

Poplar, MT
New Town, ND
Morton, MN
Dickinson, ND
Cando, Sask.
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
Cetan Thunderhawk
Fred Fox
Chaskie LaBlanc
Donovan Abbey
Elvin Nicotine

MEN SOUTHERN STRAIGHT (18 and over)

Oneida, WI
Bancroft, NE
Macey, NE
Fort Thompson, SD
Gallup, NM
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
Ronnie Dee Goodeagle
Milton Miller Sr.
Kennard Parker
Sonny Red Bear
Gary Martine

CHICKEN DANCE (18 and over)

St. Michael, ND
Rocky Boy, MT
Onion Lake, Can.
Allen, SD
Flandreau, SD
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
Richard Street
Rooster Top Sky
Brian Waskewitch
Stacy Makes Good
Chaske Heminger

MENS GRASS (18 - 49)

Bismarck, ND
Bismarck, ND
White Shield, ND
Rosebud, SD
Allen, SD
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
Wanbli Charging Eagle
Rusty Gillette
Wayne Fox
Buck Spotted Tail
Julius Not Afraid

MEN FANCY (18 - 49)

Brooklyn Park, MN
Griswolt, Man.
Fort Totten, ND
Sisseton, SD
Grand Forks, ND
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
Tonch St. John
Kenny Pratt Jr.
Warshield White
Clay Crawford
White Coyote Holy Bull

SENIOR WOMEN TRADITIONAL (50 and over)

Neola, UT
Red Lake, MN
New Town, ND
Rapid City, SD
Poplar, MT
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
Roberta Windchief
Marilyn Mountain
Yvonne Chase
Delores Hayes
Andrea St. John

WOMEN TRADITIONAL (18 - 49)

Bismarck, ND
Ft. Qui Appelle, Sas.
Ft. Qui Appelle, Sas.
Dickinson, ND
Bismarck, ND
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
Jodi Gillette
Tosha Goodwill
Andrea Redman
Karrie Abbey
Rebecca Smith

WOMEN SOUTHERN BUCKSKIN (18 and over)

Carnegie, OK
Fairfax, OK
Tulsa, OK
Aberdeen, SD
Rocky Boy, MT
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
Toni Lee Tsa-Toke
Danita Goodwill
Salina No Ear Todome
Onna Webster
Mary Top Sky

WOMEN JINGLE (18 - 49)

New Town, ND
Tama, IA
Neiola, UT
Browns Valley, MN
Rocky Boy, MT
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
Jennifer Young Bird
Dania Keahna
Ali Denny
Dianne Desrosiers
Ahneekah Top Sky

WOMEN FANCY (18 - 49)

Pico Rivera, CA
Rocky Boy, MT
Bismarck, ND
New Town, ND
Eagle Butte, SD
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
Tawny Hail
Gracie Her Many Horses
Kanya Cornelius
Natika Baker
Kellie LeBeau

TEEN MEN TRADITIONAL (13 - 17)

Red Scaffold, SD
Sioux Valley, Sas.
Belcourt, ND
Fort Totten, ND
Winnipeg, Man.
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
Steve Charging Eagle
Keith Tacan
Clayton St. Claire Jr.
Isaac Little Wind
Edward Daniels

TEEN MEN GRASS (13 - 17)

Bismarck, ND
Mandaree, ND
Box Elder, MT
Brockton, MT
Kyle, SD
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
Jarvis Bearstail
Tony Moran
Sage Iron Cloud
Sonny Boy Iceman
Naca Charging Crow

TEEN MEN FANCY (13 - 17)

Turtleford, Sas.
Sisseton, SD
Sisseton, SD
Fort Yates, ND
Fort Yates, ND
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
Mavarone Thunderchild
Shorty Crawford
Marquel Crawford
Stetson Hegel
Murel Richotte Jr.

TEEN WOMEN TRADITIONAL (13 - 17)

Ft. Qui Appelle, Sas.
Sas., Canada
Cannon Ball, ND
Mandaree, ND
Fort Yates, ND
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
Megan Isnana
Donia Gordon
Arianna Uses Arrow
Harriet Robinson
Tamara McKay

TEEN WOMEN JINGLE (13 - 17)

Thunder Valley, SD
Thunder Valley, SD
Fort Yates, ND
White Shield, ND
Sioux Valley, Sas.
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
Ashley Phelps
Tess Knight
Tonia Hall
Elsah Howling Wolf
Rose Running Bear

TEEN WOMENS FANCY (13 - 17)

Mandaree, ND
Whitebear, Sas.
Bismarck, ND
Eagle Butte, SD
Hays, MT
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
Skye Hall
Kaitlynn McArthur
Kelly Walker
Lacy Tallman
Kassee Morsette

JUNIOR BOYS TRADITIONAL (6 - 12)

Brockton, MT
Ft. Qui Appelle, Sas.
White Shield, ND
Poplar, MT
Cannonball, ND
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
Edmund Youpee
Darius Isnand
Fredrick Fox Jr.
Cherokee Christian
Tristan Uses Arrow

JUNIOR BOYS GRASS (6 - 12)

Fort Totten, ND
Poplar, MT
New Town, ND
Fort Yates, ND
Box Elder, MT
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
Leonard Richotte
Damon Baker
Elijah Fox
Saunders Young Bird
Arrowhead Iron Cloud

JUNIOR BOYS FANCY (6 - 12)

Rapid City, SD
Winnipeg, Man.
Ada, OK
Turtleford, Sas.
Fort Totten, ND
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
Courtney Hayes
Frank Daniels Jr.
Chance Roberts
Asa King
Reggie Chaske

JUNIOR GIRLS TRADITIONAL (6 - 12)

Fort Yates, ND
Bismarck, ND
Fort Yates, ND
Ft. Qui Appelle, Sas.
Ft. Washakie, WY
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
Shaylynn Ramsey
Kelsey Tortalita
Wakan-Yu-Bdece-Win McKay
Taylor Isnana-Hotain
De'Nae Standing Rock

JUNIOR GIRLS JINGLE (6 - 12)

Fort Yates, ND
White Shield, ND
Cannon Ball, ND
Fort Totten, ND
Bismarck, ND
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
Brittany Brown Otter
Sheyenne Fox
Tasha Uses Arrow
Heidi Jo Richotte
Brianna Tortalita

JUNIOR GIRLS FANCY (6 - 12)

Fort Yates, ND
Belcourt, ND
Bismarck, ND
Browns Valley, MN
Eagle Butte, SD
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
Shauna Long
Maycie Morin
Coral Gillette
Kinew Desrosiers
Aubrey Hale

TEAM DANCE

1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
Wanbli Charging Eagle, Julius Not Afraid, Bud Day, Buck Spotted Tail
Danya Keahna, KC Hindsley, Tara Four Cloud, Melody White
Kanya Cornelius, Natika Baker, Tawny Hail, Jolynn Begay
Warshield White, Clay Crawford, Nick DeMarce, Alden Spoonhunter
Daryl Bearstail, Wylee Bearstail, Wayne Fox

SINGING CONTEST

Red Lake, MN
Poplar, MT
Minneapolis, MN
Rocky Boy, MT
Red Lake, MN
Sas., Can.
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th
Battle River
Fort Peck Sioux
Iron Boy
Rocky Boy
Eyabay
Crooked Lake Agency

PARADE OF CHAMPIONS

BEST OVERALL ENTRY
"Bridging Cultures," Four Bears Bridge Dedication Float

BEST DRUM/DANCERS FLOAT
Walks By Family

BEST HORSE AND RIDER GROUP
Spirit Riders, Wakpala, SD

BEST YOUTH/CULTURAL ENTRY
Three Affiliated Tribes Boys and Girls Club

BEST UTTC STAFF/STUDENT ENTRY
UTTC Student Senate Float

VETERANS AND WOMEN'S AUXILIARY GROUPS RECOGNIZED
Standing Rock Women's Veterans, Standing Rock Vietnam Veterans, Turtle Mountain Veterans Lilley Dionne Post 262, and Three Affiliated Tribes Women's Auxiliary Little Shell District - Unit 300

DOUBLE ELIMINATION SOFTBALL TOURNAMENT

WOMEN
1st
2nd
MVP
Rud's Oil, Bismarck, ND
Redby Lakers, Redby, MN
Therese Schmidt, Rud's Oil

MEN
1st
2nd
MVP
HR Winner
Sioux Nation, Prairie Island, MN
Chipps, Red Lake, MN
Willie Benway, Sioux Nation
Scott Perkins, Red Lake Bombers

 

Contact Us

United Tribes News
3315 University Drive
Bismarck, ND 58504

(701) 255-3285 ext. 1386
opi@uttc.edu